U.S. v. Harris
[…] In the pending motion, Harris petitions the court to issue a writ of mandamus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1361, and 1651, to order the Government to perform under the terms of the plea agreement. (See Doc. 38). Harris avers that the plea agreement in this case was not honored. Harris's claims that the government violated the plea agreement when it used evidence, which was discovered after Harris signed the plea agreement, against him. Harris asks the court to resentence him and compel the government to limit its evidentiary submissions to evidence known before entering the plea agreement.

Section 1361 states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
Section 1651 states:

(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to usages and principles of law.