U.S. v. Harris
[…] Harris's claims that the government violated the plea agreement when it used evidence, which was discovered after Harris signed the plea agreement, against him. Harris asks the court to resentence him and compel the government to limit its evidentiary submissions to evidence known before entering the plea agreement.

Section 1361 states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
Section 1651 states:

(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to usages and principles of law. (b) An alternative writ or rule nisi may be issued by a justice or judge of a court which has jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 1651.

II. Discussion

A district court may only issue writs of mandamus when jurisdiction has been established on grounds that are independent of the application for writ of mandamus. United States v.