U.S. v. Harper
[…] Id.

III. Defendant's Motion for a New Trial

Defendant now challenges his trial's outcome, first based on the Court's refusal to allow the jury to view the Minnesota statute § 243.05, Subdivision 1(4) (1998) (doc. 37). During the proceedings, on September 30, 2009, the Court considered the jury's request for Minnesota Statute § 243.05, Subdivision 1(4), concluded the statute was irrelevant to the charge in the Indictment, that it would only confuse the jury, and instructed the jury to simply consult the jury instructions as provided by the Court.

Section 243.05 Subdivision 1(4) provides:

Any new rule or policy change or change of rule or policy adopted by the commissioner of corrections which has the effect of postponing eligibility for parole has prospective effect only and applies only with respect to persons committing offenses after the effective date of the new rule or policy change.

Defendant argues because the evidence shows his citation to Section 243.05 next to his signature on government Exhibit 2, such evidence goes to his state of mind as to whether he knowingly violated 18 U.S.C. 2250 in failing to register as a sex offender.