U.S. v. Hankton
[…] Id. at 135. As a result, the defendant is not entitled to know all of the government's evidence but only the theory of its case. Id. The court should also consider whether the discovery provided by the government, in addition to the allegations in the indictment, allows the defendant to prepare his case and diminishes the potential for surprise at trial. United States v. Roya, 574 F.2d 386, 391 (7th Cir. 1978).

Here, Hankton is charged with conspiracy to commit assault (Count I), murder (Count II), and assault with a dangerous weapon (Count III), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 (a)(1), (3), and(6).

Section 1959(a) states in pertinent part:

Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the law of any State or the United States, or attempts to conspires so to do, shall be punished —

The indictment alleges that Hankton was a "don" in a criminal enterprise engaged in racketeering activity — namely, the distribution of drugs. To increase his position within the criminal enterprise, Hankton allegedly participated in the murder of a fellow gang member.