Case No. 09-20046-08-CM.
[…] Defendant assumes none of his codefendants' exclusions apply to him. However, subject to a "reasonableness limitation," when multiple defendants are properly joined in a single action exclusions "attributable to one defendant [are] applicable to all co-defendants." United States v. Mobile Materials, Inc., 871 F.2d 902, 915 (10th Cir. 1989), abrogated on other grounds by Bloate v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 1345, 1356 (2010), (interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(6) [then 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)], which states "a reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run and no motion for severance has been granted" may be excluded).