Case No. 09-20046-08-CM.
[…] Defendant was arrested and made his initial appearance on September 21, 2009. This matter is before the court on motion by defendant to dismiss his case with prejudice for an alleged violation of his Speedy Trial Act (STA) rights (Doc. 306).
The STA requires that a defendant's trial commence within 70 days from the date of either his indictment or his initial appearance, whichever of the two occurs later. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Certain events toll the STA clock, excluding time from the 70-day total. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). Section 3161(h)(1)(D) excludes from the 70-day STA total any "delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion."