CASE NO.: 1:08cr26-SPM.
[…] The invasion onto the property would raise apprehension about lawless activity, which Defendant testified he feared when he was told that the search would be conducted "the easy way or the hard way." Although the officers were courteous to Defendant and kept their side arms holstered, the circumstances of their entry was coercive.
See Florida Statutes, Sections 810.09 and 810.011. "A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance . . . [a]s to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011 . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance." Fla. Stat. § 810.09. "It shall not be necessary to give notice by posting on any enclosed land or place not exceeding 5 acres in area on which there is a dwelling house in order to obtain the benefits of ss. 810.09 and 810.12 pertaining to trespass on enclosed land." Fla. Stat. § 810.011.