U.S. v. Hall, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] Accordingly, Hall's cross-motion for summary judgment based upon the United States's failure to file the instant Complaint within the statutory time period is denied.

2. Failure to State a Claim

Hall also argues that the Complaint does not specify the statute that makes him liable for the payment of the assessments; specifically, Hall states that the Complaint does not allege any reason why he is a "taxpayer" under the relevant IRS provisions.

The term "taxpayer" is defined under the IRC as "person subject to any internal revenue tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14); see also 26 U.S.C. § 1313(b) ("Notwithstanding section 7701(a)(14), the term 'taxpayer' means any person subject to a tax under the applicable revenue law.").

Hall alleges that the two definitions set forth at 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14) and 26 U.S.C. § 1313(b) negate one another, and that the IRC is "loaded with terms of art." (Defendant's Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, at 3-4).