Criminal Action No. 01-408.
[…] The Petition recites that petitioner has been in complete compliance with all conditions of probation in that he completed nine (9) months of community confinement, attended drug and alcohol counseling, has reported when required to do so, and has paid his restitution obligation of $7,093.00 in full. The Petition goes on to recite that petitioner has been gainfully employed while on probation and received a very favorable report from his employer. II. DISCUSSION 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), authorizes a Court to order early termination of probation "if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice," and after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a) relating to the imposition of a sentence.