Criminal No. 3:10cr60.
[…] FED. R. APP. P. 36(a).
On the docket sheet, the Judgment is listed as filed on February 9, 2010. Additionally, the Judgment was signed by Magistrate Judge Dohnal on February 9, 2010. However, at the end of the docket entry, the entry states: "Entered: 2/24/2010." This date best represents the date that the Judgment was "noted on the docket." FED. R. APP. P. 36(a). The notice of appeal was filed on the same day, February 24, 2010. Thus, the appeal was timely filed.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a) prohibits "[o]perating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle" while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. Similarly, Virginia Code § 18.2-226 provides that it "shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle" while under the influence of alcohol.