U.S. v. Griego
[…] A. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than:
. . .
(2) thirty miles per hour in a business or residence district;
. . .
B. In every event, speed shall be so controlled by the driver as may be necessary:
. . .
2) to comply with legal requirements as may be established by the state highway and transportation department or the New Mexico state police division of the department of public safety and the duty of all persons to use due care; and
. . .
C. The speed limits set forth in Subsection A of this section may be altered as authorized in Section 66-7-303 NMSA 1978[, titled "Establishment of speed zones"].

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18, titled "Display of registration plates and temporary registration permits; displays prohibited and allowed," provides in pertinent part: "No expired registration plate or validating sticker shall be displayed on the vehicle other than an expired special registration plate, which may be exhibited on the front of the vehicle." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18(C).

B. The Scope of the Stop Was Reasonable

When determining "whether the scope of a traffic stop was `reasonably related to the circumstances which justified [the stop] in the first place,'" Polly, 630 F.3d at 997 (quoting United States v.