U.S. v. Griego
[…] Id. at 74, 206 P.3d at 583. The court also "read the phrase `may be affected' to mean when there is a reasonable possibility that other traffic may be affected." Id. at 75 206 P.3d at 584. Finally, the court concluded that "[t]he State was not required to prove that [the] Deputy . . . could have been affected, that he was affected, or that Defendant's turn presented a potential hazard; the statute only requires that the surrounding facts establish that there was a reasonable possibility that he may have been affected." Id. at 76, 206 P.3d at 585.

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-325, titled "Turning movements and required signals," provides in relevant part that "No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-325(A) (emphasis added).

Deputy Tonna's stop of Ms. Griego for failure to signal her turn clearly meets the requirements of New Mexico law. First, there is no evidence that Defendant in fact did signal her turn.