Civil No. 06-10310.
[…] The required payments must be reasonable based on the borrower's total financial circumstances. In the instant case, Defendant did not seek rehabilitation of the loan, and the Secretary of Education did not require Defendant to make unreasonable monthly payments; thus, 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6 does not apply. 20 U.S.C. § 1080 allows the Secretary of Education to contract with third parties for the recovery of student loans. Any contract made by a third party must "provide that attempts to make recovery on such loans shall be fair and reasonable, and do not involve harassment, intimidation, false or misleading representations." 20 U.S.C. § 1080(b). There have been no allegations that a third party in the instant case has harassed or intimidated Defendant; thus, 20 U.S.C. § 1080 does not apply.