finding on remand that "a DWAI offense cannot be said to be ‘categorically more serious' than a reckless driving offense."
[…] See VTL § 1193(1); see also VTL § 155 ("A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefore shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment."). By contrast, someone who has been convicted of reckless driving has committed a misdemeanor. See VTL § 1212 ("Every person violating this provision [reckless driving] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.").
A first-time DWAI offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed 15 days, and/or a fine between $300 and $500. See VTL § 1193(1)(a). A first-time reckless driving offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed 30 days and/or a fine not to exceed $300. Id. § 1801.
"A [DWAI] . . . shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a penitentiary or county jail for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and imprisonment." VTL § 1193(1)(a).
"Every person convicted of a misdemeanor [including reckless driving] shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by both such fine and imprisonment." VTL § 1801.