finding on remand that "a DWAI offense cannot be said to be ‘categorically more serious' than a reckless driving offense."
[…] Prescott, 95 N.Y. 2d 655, 663 (2001). The Government contends that there is no comparable discussion of a statutory scheme with respect to reckless driving.
C. A Comparison of the Elements of the Offenses
The Court compares the elements of a DWAI offense with the elements of a reckless driving offense, as follows.
With respect to a DWAI offense, NY VTL § 1192(1) states that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol." With respect to a reckless driving offense, NY VTL § 1212 provides that "[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway."
A DWAI offense requires "more than .05 BAC [blood alcohol content] to .07 BAC, or other evidence of impairment." See New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/alcohol-drug.htm (last visited October 5, 2011).