finding on remand that "a DWAI offense cannot be said to be ‘categorically more serious' than a reckless driving offense."
[…] Although the Second Circuit articulates the first factor as a comparison of the "punishments imposed for the listed and unlisted offenses," this Court finds it clearer to articulate the first factor as a comparison of the "punishments mandated by law for the listed and unlisted offenses," so as not to confuse the first factor with the seventh factor, "actual penalty imposed."
The Court must compare (1) the punishments mandated by the DWAI law with those mandated by the reckless driving law; and (2) the perceived seriousness as indicated by those levels of punishment.
Under VTL section 1193(1), a DWAI offense is a traffic violation, and is not a crime. See VTL § 1193(1); see also VTL § 155 ("A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefore shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment."). By contrast, someone who has been convicted of reckless driving has committed a misdemeanor. See VTL § 1212 ("Every person violating this provision [reckless driving] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.").