finding on remand that "a DWAI offense cannot be said to be ‘categorically more serious' than a reckless driving offense."
[…] The Government also notes that the New York Court of Appeals has described the statutory scheme behind the DWAI law as "distinct" and "highly integrated" with "exclusive penalties."See People v. Prescott, 95 N.Y. 2d 655, 663 (2001). The Government contends that there is no comparable discussion of a statutory scheme with respect to reckless driving.
C. A Comparison of the Elements of the Offenses
The Court compares the elements of a DWAI offense with the elements of a reckless driving offense, as follows.
With respect to a DWAI offense, NY VTL § 1192(1) states that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol." With respect to a reckless driving offense, NY VTL § 1212 provides that "[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably