Criminal Case No. 07-748 (FSH).
[…] Rather, current section 3573 permits only the government to petition for modification or remission of a fine, and only upon the basis of administrative efficacy.")); and
See also United States v. Martinez, 281 Fed. Appx. 39, 41 (2d Cir. 2008) (holding that under 18 U.S.C. § 3573 "the sentencing court may not modify the terms and conditions of the fine except `upon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective.'"); United States v. Lambert, 162 Fed. Appx. 616, *1 (7th Cir. 2006) ("Current federal law simply provides [defendant] no basis to ask the sentencing court to alter his fine."); United States v. Morales, 328 F.3d 1202, 1204-05 (9th Cir. 2003) (same); United States v.