holding that claim that the subject property was obtained through lawfully acquired funds did not satisfy the filing requirements of Section 853(n)
[…] Accordingly, the Government's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND.
The factual and procedural background of this case was adequately set forth in the Preliminary Order of Forfeiture (Record Document 152) issued by this Court on October 31, 2005. Thus, a detailed factual and procedural history is unnecessary.
In the Preliminary Order of Forfeiture, the Court ordered that any party claiming to have an interest in the subject property must comply with section 853(n)(3). See Record Document 152 at 3. Specifically, the Court ordered that "any petition filed by a third party asserting an interest in the subject property shall be signed by the petitioner under penalty of perjury and shall set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's right, title or interest in the subject property, the time and circumstances of the petitioner's acquisition of the right, title or interest in the subject property, any additional facts supporting the petitioner's claim and the relief sought."Id., ¶ 6.
On January 17, 2006, German and Associates filed a petition for hearing to adjudicate its third party claim to the subject property.