U.S. v. Garcia
[…] An IJ is required to inform eligible aliens about the availability of discretionary relief, including voluntary departure; failure to do so is a basis for a remand by the BIA.In re Julio Antonio Cordova, 22 I. N. Dec. 966, 970-72, 1999 WL 590719 (BIA 1999). Under 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2) (now 8 C.F.R. § 1240(a)(2)), "[t]he Immigration Judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." Voluntary departure is one of the "benefits enumerated in this chapter."See 8 C.F.R. § 240.26 (now 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26).

b. Deprivation of Voluntary Departure Rights Can Be a Fundamental Procedural Flaw