No. C 98-04241 SBA
[…] (Govt's Exs. 77-85.).
14. On August 28, 1995, October 30, 1995, and March 25, 1996, the IRS made timely assessments against Richard L. Gabel for income taxes, failure to file penalties, and estimated tax penalties for the tax years 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992.
15. On August 28, 1995, the IRS made timely assessments against Iris A. Gabel for income taxes, failure to file penalties, and estimated tax penalties for the tax years 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992.
16. Defendant Richard L. Gabel lacks credibility as a witness.
IV. CONCLUSION OF LAW
1. Under section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code, an assessment is made "by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203.
2. In practice, the IRS makes assessments by having an assessment officer fill out and sign a "summary record of assessment," formerly known as a Form 23C. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1; Geiselman v. United States, 961 F.2d 1, 5-6 (1st Cir. 1992).