United States v. Fresno County
[…] Salzman conceded at oral argument that he did not comply with the claim requirement of the California Government Tort Claims Act before the filing of the Complaint in this action.

Therefore, that the Second Cause of Action is dismissed without leave to amend to the extent that the Second Cause of Action is based on the California False Claims Act. B. Failure to Plead Elements of Federal False Claims Act Retaliation Claim.

As noted, the Second Cause of Action also pleads a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Section 3730(h) provides in pertinent part:

Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in any action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole. . . . .

In U.S. ex rel. Hopper v.