U.S. v. Ford
[…] Ford's immigration file in 2001, indicating that she was a United States citizen at that time. Id. at 102-104, 111.

The N-600 is a form promulgated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security that is used to apply for a certificate of citizenship. The current version of the form can be found athttp://www.uscis.gov/n-600.

There is a paucity of case law interpreting the requirement in 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2) that a person seeking a certificate of innocence prove "he [or she] did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his [or her] own prosecution."