U.S. v. Ford
[…] 1495, Ford must allege and prove that: (1) "[her] conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [she] is not guilty of the offense of which [she] was convicted, . . . as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction[;]" (2) "[she] did not commit any of the acts charged or [her] acts, deed, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia[;]" and (3) "[she] did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her] own prosecution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1) and (2). Proof of these facts must be "by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b).

A certificate issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2513 is known as a "certificate of innocence." A certificate of innocence is a civil remedy. See United States v. Brunner, 200 F. 2d 276, 279 (6th Cir. 1952).