U.S. v. Ford
[…] In her Motion for Certificate of Innocence ( Doc. 42) and supporting brief ( Doc. 43), Ford asks the Court to issue her a certificate of innocence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2513, so she can pursue a claim for damages against the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 for unjust conviction and imprisonment. Any person filing suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 whose conviction has been reversed or set aside, must first obtain a certificate of innocence from the court that reversed or set aside the conviction. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a) and (b).

Applicable Law

28 U.S.C. § 1495 gives the United States Court of Federal Claims "jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." As a prerequisite to filing suit under § 1495, Ford must allege and prove that: (1) "[her] conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [she] is not guilty of the offense of which [she] was convicted, . . . as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or