U.S. v. Fernandez
[…] The indictment alleges that the primary defendant, Halton, initiated a scheme in which some of the named defendants recruited others as "straw students" to apply for and receive federal student loans. Each of the defendants is charged with fraudulently obtaining federal student loans in amounts ranging from several thousand dollars to over $16,000, and all were initially charged with felony violations of 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a), which provides:

Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this title or attempts to so embezzle, misapply, steal, obtain by fraud, false statement or forgery, or fail to refund any funds, assets, or property, shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, except if the amount so embezzled, misapplied, stolen, obtained by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or failed to be refunded does not exceed $200, then the fine shall not be more than $5,000 and imprisonment shall not exceed one year, or both.