Civil Action No. 1:05cv54JMR.
[…] The complaint consists of four counts( See Complaint):
Count I: Breach of Contract
Count II: Miller Act Claim
Count III: Quantum Meruit Recovery
Count IV: Wrongful Discharge
COUNT I
There is no dispute that the plaintiff had an unwritten employment contract with the defendants. The plaintiff claims that this contract was breached because he never received the extra payments he alleges that he is owed under agreements to pay him percentages of project profits and values. The defendants assert that a claim for a breach of this employment contract is barred by the statute of limitations. Section 15-1-29 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended provides that "an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."Shannon's Complaint was filed on February 2, 2005. In his Complaint, Shannon alleges that he made repeated demands on the Joint Venture to pay the remaining balance owed "since beginning on or about August of 2000." ( See Complaint at ¶ 22).