U.S. v. Enriquez
[…] The statutory maximum fine is $8 million, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §§ 846 and 851. A special assessment of $100 is required on each count, totaling $300. See 18 U.S.C. § 3013.

Since this is Enriquez's second criminal conviction for distribution of a controlled substance, he may be declared ineligible for any or all federal benefits, as determined by the Court pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862 (a) (1) (B). Federal benefit is defined to mean "`any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States' but `does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility.'" See 21 U.S.C. § 862(d).