U.S. v. Engels
[…] Further, the associate chief of appeals for the IRS at that time declared by affidavit that it was standard practice for such notices to be sent by certified mail, and that he cannot recall any such notice ever having been sent by any method other then certified mail. (Davey Decl. ¶¶ 6-8). Finally, as noted by Plaintiff in its brief, Defendants do not aver that they did not receive the notice of deficiency, and in fact referred to that notice in numerous written communications with the IRS. (Gov't exhibits Q and R, Copies of letters to IRS from John J. Engels).

Section 6212(a) provides:

(a) In general. — If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail.

The Court concludes that Plaintiff has presented more than ample unrebutted evidence to demonstrate that, in accordance with standard practice, the IRS sent the notice of deficiency by certified mail and the notice was properly received by Defendants. See U.S. v. Chem. Found.