Case No. 2:10-CV-336.
[…] Id., at 10. In order to assess the merits of Defendants' position as to the relevance of the discovery sought, the Court must consider the law applicable to the issues in this case. As the United States points out, there are various methods by which it may pursue its claim for injunctive relief. Defendants' Motion to Compel concerns a defense to one such method under § 7407, i.e., proof of a violation of § 6694, which governs "understatement of taxpayer's liability by tax return preparer." Section 6694(a)(3) provides that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this subsection if it is shown that there is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith." 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a)(3) (emphasis added).