Case No. 2:10-CV-336.
[…] Id. at ¶ 34.
Section 7402 provides, in pertinent part, that the District Courts of the United states "shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions . . . orders of injunction . . . as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."
Section 7407 governs actions to enjoin "tax preparers."
[I]f the court finds —
(1) that a tax return preparer has —
(A) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty provided by this title,