Case No. 2:10-CV-336.
[…] (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin such person from further engaging in such conduct. If the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subsections (A) through (D) of this subsection and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer.
Section 7408 governs actions to enjoin specified conduct related to tax shelters and reportable transactions. The statute defines "specified conduct" as "any action, or failure to take action, which is — [either] (1) subject to penalty under sections 6700, 6701, 6707, or 6708, or (2) in violation of any requirement under regulations issued under section 330 of title 31, United States Code." § 7408(c). If the court finds that the defendant "has engaged in any specified conduct, and [finds] that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct," the court may "enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title." § 7408(b).
Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code allows a taxpayer to claim a deduction for a loss sustained during the taxable year and not reimbursed by insurance or otherwise. 26 U.S.C. § 165(a).