U.S. v. Elias
[…] Id. at 1201 (quoting from Washington, 752 F.2d at 1467).

There was no discussion in Wyckoff as to whether Washington's EPA-approved program had a counterpart to RCRA's § 6934. If there was an analogous provision, Wyckoff never raised the argument, as Elias has here, that the EPA would be limited to enforcing only the EPA-approved state law provision. Thus, Wyckoff understandably never addressed the issue whether the EPA has the authority to enforce a RCRA provision that has a state law counterpart under an EPA-approved state program.

While Wyckoff never addressed the issue, RCRA § 6934 does have a counterpart in Washington law. Section § 70.105D.030 of the Washington Code permits State authorities to "require potentially liable persons to investigate any releases . . . including but not limited to inspecting, sampling, or testing to determine the nature or extent of any release or threatened release." However, that provision was not passed until 1988, about two years after Wyckoff. It is unclear whether there was a similar provision in Washington law at the time the EPA approved Washington's program just prior to the Wyckoff decision.