08-CR-206-BR.
[…] Rule 201 also provides: "A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not[, and] . . . [a] court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information." Fed.R.Evid. 201@ and (d).
Internal Revenue Code (IRC) 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a) provides the administration and enforcement of the IRC "shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a) provides for the appointment of a Commissioner of Internal Revenue in the Department of the Treasury who "shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury," including the power to "administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws." Finally, Department of the Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 601.101(a) provides in pertinent part:
The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.