08-CR-206-BR.
[…] (b) Kinds of facts. A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either (1) generally-known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or (2) capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
Rule 201 also provides: "A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not[, and] . . . [a] court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information." Fed.R.Evid. 201@ and (d).
Internal Revenue Code (IRC) 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a) provides the administration and enforcement of the IRC "shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a) provides for the appointment of a Commissioner of Internal Revenue in the Department of the Treasury who "shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury," including the power to "administer, manage, conduct, direct, and