08-CR-206-BR.
[…] In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a) provides for the appointment of a Commissioner of Internal Revenue in the Department of the Treasury who "shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury," including the power to "administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws." Finally, Department of the Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 601.101(a) provides in pertinent part:
The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The Commissioner has general superintendence of the assessment and collection of all taxes imposed by any law providing internal revenue. The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed.
The Supreme Court has noted "the Internal Revenue Service is organized to carry out the broad responsibilities of the Secretary of the Treasury under section 7801(a) of the [Internal Revenue] Code for the administrative and enforcement of the internal revenue laws." Donaldson v.