U.S. v. Driver
[…] Even when viewed in the light most favorable to the government, this evidence was not substantial enough to support a verdict of guilty as to Count II which required that the defendant be an Indian. Therefore, the defendant's motion to set aside the verdict of guilty and enter a judgment of acquittal as to Count II is granted.

The government offered to stipulate that the defendant was not an Indian, but the defendant refused.

III.

Remaining for consideration is defendant's claim that the crime did not occur in Indian Country and thus, the Court was without jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1152 and 1153. After a review of all the evidence presented at the trial, the Court finds that there was substantial evidence that the crime occurred in Indian country.

The term "Indian country," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151, includes "all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state." This Court, in United States v. Mound, 477 F. Supp. 156 (D.S.D. 1979), identified four factors to be used when deciding if a community is a dependent Indian community. These four factors can be summarized as follows: