U.S. v. Driver
[…] Count III is not relevant to the issues raised concerning Counts I and II. The sole victim in Count I is the same person as the sole victim in Count II.

Section 1152 provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, . . .

Section 1153 provides:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, . . . assault with a dangerous weapon, . . . shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

The act of assault with a dangerous weapon charged in Count I is the same act as that charged in Count II except that in Count I, jurisdiction is pled under § 1152 and, in Count II, jurisdiction is pled under § 1153.