8:01CV500
[…] Id. at 665. The burden of proof in this regard is on the defendant. Arkansas Poultry Fed. v. U.S.E.P.A., 852 F.2d 324, 325 (8th Cir. 1988).
Defendants, of course, oppose any restrictions on their scope of discovery. First, defendants argue that they will be denied material that will help them defend against this lawsuit. Second, they argue that the United States has not set forth reasons why it would suffer any undue burden or expense if discovery is allowed to proceed. Third, § 9613(j) specifically states that "otherwise applicable principles of administrative law shall govern whether any supplemental materials may be considered by the court." Fourth, defendants are allowed to conduct discovery regarding liability and cost issues, and in that respect defendants submit that the additional discovery they intend to do is a minor amount.