holding that a moped is not a motor vehicle for purposes of Washington's driving under the influence statute
[…] The question is what the Washington Legislature has enacted with respect to mopeds. The history of the Washington statutes relating to vehicles, mopeds and bicycles makes it abundantly clear that the Washington Legislature has always considered mopeds as instrumentalities "moved by human . . . power" and thus not included in the general definition of vehicles. This is demonstrated when we trace the progression of the Washington state statutory definition of "vehicle."
As originally enacted in 1961, § 46.04.670 provided:
Vehicle. `Vehicle' includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
An Act Relating to Vehicles, ch. 12, § 46.04.670, 1961 Wn. Laws 240,247. Neither bicycles nor mopeds were mentioned.
Mopeds were specifically added by amendments in 1979. Section 46.04.670 as amended in 1979 provided:
`Vehicle' includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks, except that mopeds shall be considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12 RCW, but not for the purposes of chapter 46.70 RCW.
An Act Relating to Mopeds, ch. 213, § 4, 1979 Wn. Laws 1861, 1862 (emphasis added). In addition, the legislature added an express, separate definition of "moped" in the Code's definitions chapter to differentiate it from other devices. See id. § 1, 1979 Wn.