U.S. v. Donovan
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Donovan

United States District Court, S.D. New York
May 2, 2005
04 Crim. 1346 (MHD) (S.D.N.Y. May. 2, 2005)

Opinion

04 Crim. 1346 (MHD).

May 2, 2005


MEMORANDUM ORDER


Defendant James Donovan faces a two-count information charging him with violations under 38 U.S.C. § 901. That provision directs the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to promulgate regulations "for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property." Id., § 901(a). It further prescribes that violations of those regulations will subject the offender to imprisonment of "not more than six months," or a fine in accordance with the United States Criminal Code, or both.Id., § 901(c).