U.S. v. Domino Sugar Corp.
[…] But see Lucia v. United States, 474 F.2d 565, 569-70 (5th Cir. 1973) ("there is no substantive or fundamental right to the shelter of a period of limitations"). But cf. Hawk Contracting, Inc., 649 F. Supp. at 3 ("there is no fundamental right to a period of limitations upon the assessment and collection of taxes . . . and Congress has provided none in this instance"); United States v. Donlon, 355 F. Supp. 220, 223 (Del. 1973), aff'd, 487 F.2d 1395 (3d Cir. 1973) ("[t]here is no fundamental right to have taxes assessed and collected within any period of limitation").

As noted, § 6532(b) also provides a five year statute of limitations "if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact." Here, the Government's action is within the five year period, although it does not appear from the record whether this provision is being relied upon by the Government.