U.S. v. Domino Sugar Corp.
[…] The Government argues that there are no statutory barriers to suits to recover interest mistakenly paid on cash bonds. (Opp. Br. at 8). "Since there is no statutory barrier precluding the Government from recovering the interest paid on Domino's remittance, the Government submits that, under the federal common law, and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2415, this suit is timely." (Opp. Br. at 8-9).

Domino counters that the six year statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2415 is not applicable to the instant case because § 2415(h) explicitly provides that "[n]othing in this Act shall apply to actions brought under the Internal Revenue Code or incidental to the collection of taxes imposed by the United States." But see Lucia v. United States, 474 F.2d 565, 569-70 (5th Cir. 1973) ("there is no substantive or fundamental right to the shelter of a period of limitations"). But cf.