U.S. v. Domino Sugar Corp.
[…] (Reply Br. at 1). The Court disagrees and believes it is appropriate to further develop the record. Section 6532(b) provides as follows:

(b) Suits by United States for recovery of erroneous f erroneous refunds. — Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund, except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.

Section 7405 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Refunds after limitation period. — Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous. — Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.

Domino contends that § 6532(b) manifests Congressional intent to raise a statutory barrier to the Government's right to recover the funds at issue here. (Moving Br. at 3-5) (Reply Br. at 3-4).