U.S. v. Doe
[…] In its previous Opinion and Order, the Court found that the ten-year period of limitations for the government to collect the unpaid federal tax liabilities assessed against John Max Schlichter for the years 1991 and 1992 was extended by the period of time he was in bankruptcy, plus an additional six months. The Court referred to 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) and held that it applied with respect to Schlichter's case under Title 11 the bankruptcy code.

26 U.S.C. § 6503(h), upon which the United States relies and the Court previously referred, provides as follows:

The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
26 U.S.C. § 6503(h).

Here, and as she did in response to the United States' previous Motion, Pendleton relies on 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b) to support her argument that the period of limitations was tolled only from the date that Schlichter filed his bankruptcy petition to the date of the 341 meeting of creditors.

Section 6503(b), upon which Pendleton relies, provides as follows:

The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter.
26 U.S.C. § 6503(b).

Pendleton maintains that, after the creditors' meeting, Schlichter's assets were no longer in control of the bankruptcy court.