U.S. v. Doe
[…] The IRS receives a full ten years to collect (plus six months), as the statute stops running while the automatic stay is in effect. The filing of a bankruptcy petition under Chapter 12 acts as an automatic stay that prohibits all entities from taking certain actions against the debtor and the debtor's property. 11 U.S.C. § 362. The automatic stay prohibited the IRS from taking any act to enforce a debt, a lien or judgment, or any act to obtain possession of property owned by the debtor or in the debtor's possession.

The statute of limitations on collection can be suspended under Section 6503(b), which provides for a suspension "for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia and for 6 months thereafter." The phrase "any court of the United States" includes a bankruptcy court. Section 6503(h), however, became effective October 1, 1979 except as to proceeding brought under the Bankruptcy Act prior to October 1, 1979. Prior to revision, the present Section 6503(b) applied to bankruptcy cases.