U.S. v. Dilley
[…] Dr. Dana's confusion arises from the statutory references in the Court's Order which reference only 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 (competency to stand trial) and 4247 but not § 4242 (existence of insanity at the time of the offense). In seeming conflict, the Order contains express language which provides that the defendant should be examined as to his sanity at the time of the offense.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), provides that the Court shall order a hearing regarding a defendant's competency to stand trial "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense."