U.S. v. Dilley
[…] (2) he suffered from any mental disease or defect affecting his sanity at the time of the offense conduct pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4242; and
(3) he may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him incompetent to conduct trial proceedings without counsel's representation,

With respect to the first and third determinations above, the examination shall be completed within 30 days, unless an extension of time is granted by the Court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) ("The director of the facility may apply for a reasonable extension, but not to exceed fifteen days under section 4241 . . ., upon a showing of good cause that the additional time is necessary to observe and evaluate the defendant").

With respect to the second determination above, the examination shall be completed within 45 days, unless an extension of time is granted by the Court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) ("The director of the facility may apply for a reasonable extension, but not to exceed thirty days under section 4242 . . ., upon a showing of good cause that the additional time is necessary to observe and evaluate the defendant").

Dr. Dana has indicated in his email that he will be on vacation for a portion of the allowable time and also required to testify in Tennessee during the allowable time. If Dr.