U.S. v. DENT
[…] The Defendant was determined to be a convicted felon and was mirandized at the scene. The Defendant was taken to the police department and was again mirandized where he admitted that the weapon was in his possession. A typed statement and booking sheet was prepared by Detective Nobles and was marked that the Defendant "requested an attorney." The testimony at the suppression hearing was that the Defendant never invoked his right to counsel and that the blank checked for requesting an attorney was a typographical error.

DISCUSSION

Section 63-3-707 of the Mississippi Code provides:

No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after giving a clearly audible signal by sounding a horn if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement or after giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this article in the event any other vehicle may be affected by such movement.
A signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for a reasonable distance before turning.
No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this article to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.

Section 63-3-707 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 is made a misdemeanor by § 63-3-201 of the Mississippi Code. Therefore, the officer had probable cause to initiate a traffic stop. See Unites States v. Whren, 53 F. 3d 371, 311 U.S. App. D.C. 300 (D.C.D.C. 1995).