See Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266 (1988).
[…] Section 841 provides that if a defendant is found guilty of possession with intent to distribute less than 50 kilograms of marijuana, the defendant shall "be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years. . . ." A violation of § 841 is a felony. United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 134 (1975). 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) defines "felony drug offense" as "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances." Therefore, Deas' 1994 marijuana conviction qualified as a prior felony drug conviction. Based on the foregoing, Deas was properly sentenced to the mandatory minimum of twenty years' imprisonment.