U.S. v. Davis
[…] The only murder charge in which the indictment names Richard Porter is Count Ten, involving Johnny Davis's and Richard Porter's use of a firearm in the course of a drug trafficking conspiracy which caused the death of Leonard Morgan. Count Eight, incidentally, contains identical mens rea language as Count Ten. The Court assumes that Porter's arguments are directed at the count in which he is charged.

The Court finds that Count Ten properly alleges mens rea. First, Count Ten refers to "murder as defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 1111." Section 1111 provides:

(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; . . . or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.

Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

(b) . . . Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life. . . .