No. CIV-00-2092-L.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), the IRS filed substitutes for returns for the Davenports for the years in question. Section 6020(b) permits the IRS to make such returns if the taxpayer does not and provides that "[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues the substitute returns constitute the Davenports' filing of separate returns within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 6013. It contends, therefore, the Davenports are now precluded from electing to file joint returns because more than three years have passed from "the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year". 26 U.S.C. § 6013(b)(2).
Plaintiff, however, did not provide the court with copies of the substitute returns so the court cannot determine if they were properly prepared.