No. CIV-00-2092-L.
[…] In 1990, the Davenports and FDIC reached a settlement under which the Davenports paid the FDIC $220,000.00 in cash. In return, the FDIC forgave debt totaling $563,176.89. Defendants' Exhibit 7N. Of the $220,000.00 paid, the FDIC allocated $142,915.13 to interest payments, leaving a principal amount paid of $77,084.87. Id. Thus, the Davenports' forgiven debt was $486,092.02. Id.
Defendants' Exhibit 7N contains an adding error. The correct amount of debt forgiven is $563,176.89 instead of the $563,176.88 listed on the worksheet.
Section 108 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if . . . the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent.26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(B). Pursuant to this section, the Davenports were permitted to exclude from income cancellation of indebtedness income up to the amount by which they were insolvent. 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(3).