No. CIV-00-2092-L.
[…] Call testified the amount deducted equals the Davenports' initial investment plus loans made to the companies. Defendants' testimony as to the fact of and the amount of the loans made to the companies was unrebutted and uncontradicted.
The final issue with respect to the tax returns is whether the IRS correctly calculated the Davenports' 1992 and 1993 taxes based on a filing status of married filing separately. Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), the IRS filed substitutes for returns for the Davenports for the years in question. Section 6020(b) permits the IRS to make such returns if the taxpayer does not and provides that "[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2) (emphasis added).