U.S. v. C.W. ROEN CONST.
[…] 2. DOL Compliance With Administrative Procedures

a. Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 5.13

In accordance with the appeals court's ruling, this Court addresses the manner in which the Department may determine prevailing wage rates and job classifications. The parties dispute exactly which section of the DOL regulations sets out the procedures for establishment of a prevailing wage. Defendants argue that the applicable procedure is contained in 29 C.F.R. § 5.11. Def's Oppo. at 4:10-8:24. Section 5.11 states:

This section sets forth the procedure for resolution of disputes of fact or law concerning payment of prevailing wage rates, overtime pay, or proper classification. The procedures in this section may be initiated upon the Administrator's own motion, upon referral of the dispute by a Federal agency . . . or upon request of the contractor or subcontractor(s).
29 C.F.R. § 5.11(a).