U.S. v. C.W. ROEN CONST.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 5.11(a). The section goes on to describe the procedures followed when a factual dispute exists, wherein the Administrator must notify the affected contractors of the its findings (§ 5.11(b)(1)), the contractors may request a hearing (§ 5.11(b)(2)), and the matter may be referred to an administrative law judge (§ 5.11(b)(3)). If no factual dispute appears, a separate procedure is followed, commencing with notification of the affected contractors by the Administrator. 29 C.F.R. § 5.11(c). There appears to be no dispute that the § 5.11 procedures were not followed by the DOL or plaintiffs.

According to plaintiffs, the applicable rule is contained in 29 C.F.R. § 5.13. That provision states: "All questions relating to the application and interpretation of wage determinations (including the classifications therein) . . . shall be referred to the Administrator for appropriate ruling or interpretation. The rulings and interpretations shall be authoritative. . . ." The section goes on to direct requests for such rulings to be addressed to the Wage and Hour Administrator in Washington, D.C. RI. Pls.'s Reply at 3:23-4:17. Plaintiffs contend that § 5.13 creates a relatively informal alternative procedure to that described in § 5.11. Pls.'s Reply at