U.S. v. C.W. ROEN CONST.
[…] Caputo Summ. J Order at 13. Section 5.6 provides for DOL investigation of alleged noncompliance with the Davis-Bacon Act. see 29 C.F.R. § 5.6. The Caputo court found that the notification of the awarding agency required by § 5.6 had not taken place, and that the Conte letters therefore did not constitute agency action under that section. Caputo Summ. J Order at 14. The Court also rejected plaintiffs' contention that the letters had been issued pursuant to an "amalgamation" of regulations. Caputo Summ. J Order at 14 n. 19. The Caputo court, observing the plain language of § 5.11, found that it is the provision that "sets forth `the procedure for resolution of disputes of fact or law concerning . . . proper classification.'" Caputo Summ. J Order at 12. Caputo Summ. J. Order at 12. Finally, the Caputo court rejected plaintiffs' argument that the Conte letters could bind defendants even if they were not issued pursuant to any federal regulations. Caputo Summ.