U.S. v. Curtis
[…] Brogdon, 503 F.3d 555, 563 (6th Cir. 2007).

In United States v. Carter, 463 F.3d 526 (6th Cir. 2006), the Sixth Circuit considered whether the conditions of a defendant's supervised release may be modified to include sex offender treatment and testing when the offense of conviction is not a sex offense. The court stated:

A sentencing court may impose a non-mandatory condition of supervised release only if it meets three requirements. First, the condition must be "reasonably related to" several sentencing factors. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)(1). These factors are "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant" and "the need for the sentence imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care or other correctional