U.S. v. Curry
[…] Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001). The purpose of the IAD is to minimize the interruption of a prisoner's ongoing prison term in the sending State by providing expeditious delivery of the prisoner to the receiving State for trial. Id. The United States is a party to the IAD. See 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2. Article IV(e) of the IAD provides:

If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2.

In Alabama v.