U.S. v. Cudemo
[…] Defendant's supervision began on March 5, 2004. He has thus served six years of his 12-year supervised release term. His request is based on the claim that incarceration and supervised release have "turned [his] life around . . . he is a functioning member of society with no indication that he will have any legal problems again" (Mot. ¶ 2). Those are the same grounds asserted in support of defendant's first motion for early termination of supervised release.

II. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), authorizes a Court to order early termination of supervised release "if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice," and after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a) relating to the imposition of a sentence.