U.S. v. Cruz
[…] I. The IADA is also intended "to provide cooperative procedures" between the jurisdictions with regard to charges emanating from another jurisdiction. Id.

Under the IADA, a prisoner is entitled to be brought to trial within 180 days after delivering notice of his or her request for a final disposition on the charges pending against him or her to the prosecutor's office and the appropriate court. Section 2, Article III of the IADA states, in relevant part, the following:

(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information or complaint, on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty [180] days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint.

(Emphasis added). Additionally, Article V(c) of the IADA provides:

In the event that an action on the Indictment, Information, or Complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided for in Article 3 . . . the appropriate court of jurisdiction where the Indictment, Information, or Complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice and any detainer based there on shall cease to be of any force or effect.
18 U.S.C. App. § 2, Art. V(c).