U.S. v. COTE
[…] Defendant notes that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(d)(2)(C) directs the issuing magistrate to require either a transcript or recording of any oral testimony that serves as a basis for granting a warrant application. Defendant also notes that the Iowa Code section 808.3 requires a written abstract of any oral testimony that serves as a basis for granting a warrant application. See Iowa Code § 808.3 (2007) ("If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the warrant together with the abstract of each witness' testimony, or the witness' affidavit.")

The court agrees with Defendant that it is certainly preferable for the issuing magistrate to require a transcript, recording or written abstract of any sworn oral testimony.