Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-2147-D.
[…] It maintains that the payment information is undeniably worth something, regardless of when Cornerstone chooses to make the withdrawal or charge the account, and that customers who give Cornerstone their credit or debit card information do not simply agree to provide consideration at a future date, but instead afford Cornerstone the means necessary to charge or debit funds whenever it so chooses, which constitutes valuable consideration.B
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b), "[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed." The government's evidence establishes beyond peradventure that during the initial meeting with the customer, Cornerstone accepts checks and obtains the credit/debit card information necessary to process a credit/debit card charge from a customer. The court held in Cornerstone I that § 1679b(a)(2) prohibits Cornerstone from providing any services to a customer until three business days have elapsed after the contract is signed. Accordingly, if Cornerstone "charge[s] or receive[s] any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service" on the same day the contract is signed, it necessarily receives money or consideration for its services before the service is fully performed, because Cornerstone is legally prohibited from providing services until three days after the contract is signed.