Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-2147-D.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. 1679d; Cornerstone I, 2006 WL 522124, at *3. Section 1679b(b) provides another method of protection, requiring that services be performed before the credit repair organization is permitted to charge the customer or accept payment from the customer for the services. This provision, along with the three-day waiting period, ensures that a consumer will have the chance to cancel a contract with the credit repair organization if he changes his mind after signing the contract.
Section 1679d provides for this by requiring the following language to be included in the contract: "You may cancel this contract without penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day after the date on which you signed the contract." 15 U.S.C. 1679d(b)(4).
To achieve its purpose, § 1679b(b) clearly prohibits credit repair organizations from charging or accepting "money" from their customers the day a contract is signed.