Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-2147-D.
[…] See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 3.104 (Vernon 2002). When a customer provides a signed check that is payable to the order of Cornerstone, Cornerstone receives consideration in the amount specified on the check. Even if Cornerstone could establish, as it apparently intends to argue, that all customer checks that it receives are post-dated, this does not change the court's conclusion that the checks constitute consideration in the amount for which they were written on the day the customer signed and gave the check to Cornerstone. Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 4.401(c) provides: "[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty." Id. (emphasis added). There is no summary judgment evidence that any Cornerstone customer provided the required notice to the customer's bank.
CROA prohibits a credit repair organization from receiving "any money or other valuable consideration" before it fully performs a service.