Case No. CR-05-004-SPS.
[…] Some of the evidence presented at the hearing would tend to support this version of the facts. However, neither the applicable state regulations nor the Lacey Act provision under which the Defendant was charged requires proof of any specific intent. See, e.g., Okla. Admin. Code § 35:15-11-18(a)(3) ("All persons importing cervidae shall meet the following requirements . . . Have a negative test for brucellosis within thirty (30) days prior to entry for all cervidae six (6) months of age or older."). See also 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A) ("It is unlawful for any person . . . to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law[.]"). The Defendant therefore need not have known that his conduct violated the law to constitute the offenses charged herein, and lack of such knowledge would not make him innocent. See generally United States v.