Case No. CR-05-004-SPS.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Midgley, 142 F.3d 174, 178 (3d Cir. 1998) (holding that reinstatement of dismissed charges was barred and observing that "the primary purpose of the statute of limitations is to protect the ability of the accused to present an effective defense to the charges against him. Consequently, applying the terms of [18 U.S.C.] § 3282 to dismissed counts of an indictment best fulfills that objective."). Inasmuch as the indictment was dismissed more than six months ago, see 18 U.S.C. § 3288, and the acts underlying the felony charge against the Defendant occurred more than five years ago, this would seem to be an issue here. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."). The Defendant did expressly waive the statute of limitations at his change of plea hearing, but it is at least arguable that he did so only for the purpose of allowing the filing of the information.