U.S. v. Conces
[…] P. 12(b)(6) because he has already answered the complaint. Rather, Conces' motion would properly be brought as a Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings. Because the standards for deciding both types of motions are the same, Conces' failure to label his motion correctly is excusable, especially in light of his pro se status.

To the extent that Conces asserts that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, his argument is easily rejected. The Government alleges that this Court has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345. Section 1340 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade.
28 U.S.C. § 1340. Section 1345 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.
28 U.S.C. § 1345. Conces fails to explain why either of these statutes is insufficient to confer jurisdiction in this matter.