U.S. v. Comtrol, Inc.
[…] 2. Statute of Limitations

In addition, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' first and second causes of action for violation of the False Claims Act are barred by the six year statute of limitations in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) and Plaintiffs' state law claims are barred by the applicable state statutes of limitation.

a. FCA Claims

Plaintiff claims that his FCA claims are not barred because he has three years from the time the United States became aware of the claim or ten years, whichever is longer. Under 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), the FCA provides that a civil action under the FCA may not be brought: "(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or (2) more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last." Therefore, the FCA contains two potential statutes of limitations — a six-year statute of limitations for actions that do not require equitable tolling, and a three-year limitation for actions in which the basis for the claim is unknown.