No. 1:01-CR-91.
[…] The Government argues the one-hundred and eighty-day extension was warranted, however, Defendant's trial did not commence before any of the foregoing dates; therefore, it is not necessary for the Court to consider this issue.
See United States v. Crooks, 826 F.2d 4, 5 (9th Cir. 1987) (finding the date the district court receives the court of appeal's mandate is the day the mandate was issued).
Additionally, the Government never requested an extension of the seventy-day deadline (Court File No. 71 at ¶ 8).
Section 3161(h) provides a list of exclusions in computing the time within which the trial must commence. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). The Government argues Subsection (h)(1)(I) applies. Under this exclusion, "any delay resulting from consideration by the court of a proposed plea agreement to be entered into by the defendant and the attorney for the Government" shall be excluded in computing the time which the trial must commence. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(I) (emphasis added).