No. 1:01-CR-91.
[…] Dismissal may be with or without prejudice under the Act. United States v. Bilsky, 664 F.2d 613, 617 (6th Cir. 1981). "A dismissal with prejudice by a court bars the reprosecution of a defendant on the same charge, but a dismissal without prejudice does not have the same effect." Id. at 617 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1)-(2)). "The Speedy Trial Act does not specify whether dismissal should be with or without prejudice, nor does it contain a default presumption one way or the other." United States v. Howard, 218 F.3d 556, 561 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2); United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 337 (1988)). However, it enumerates three factors a court shall consider in determining whether to dismiss a case with or without prejudice: "[1] the seriousness of the offense; [2] the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and [3] the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2); See also Taylor, 487 U.S. at 336-37; United States v. Robinson 389 F.3d 582, 588 (6th Cir. 2004) (indicating district courts should set forth written findings with regard to each of these factors for appellate purposes).