U.S. v. Cobar
[…] Rather, it is a provision ensuring a defendant's constitutional rights under Article III of the U.S. Constitution. This reasoning is bolstered by 21 U.S.C. § 960(b), which details penalties for violations of provisions within the subchapter, including § 959. Accordingly, to the extent that any provisions must be read together, the statutory language dictates that § 963 should be read together with § 960, not § 959.

Even if the Court was convinced by the government's argument, the Court is dubious as to whether it would be able to apply § 959(c) to the charged offense of conspiracy in light of the evidence put forth by the government in its indictment. As previously noted, § 959(c) establishes venue in "in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia" for " acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 959(c). As has already been noted, however, even the government concedes that no acts of either manufacture or distribution took place.