Civil No. 99-1691-AS
[…] Hayden Corp., 883 P.2d 845, 849 (Or. 1999). Plaintiff contends that the Bareboat Charter is integrated as a final expression of the agreement between Defendants and Plaintiff. Plaintiff cites paragraph 21(a) of the Bareboat Charter:
This Charter contains the entire agreement of the parties relating to matters set forth herein. All prior discussions, representations, or understanding, if any, are superceded by and fully integrated into this Charter.
Parol evidence does prohibit oral evidence that contradicts the final expression of a parties' agreement where there is an integrated writing. ORS 41.740 states:
When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms . . . . no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute.
Defendants contend that the parol evidence rule is inapplicable in this circumstance. Defendants assert that the rule expressly does not exclude evidence of the circumstances under which the Bareboat Charter was made, or to establish illegality or fraud. Defendants further contend that the rule cannot apply to either the towage or mobilization agreements because neither was integrated. Defendants assert that there is evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact concerning fraudulent inducement, citing Meade for support.