U.S. v. Clay
[…] Defendant asserts that United States v. Tyler, 580 F.3d 722 (8th Cir. 2009), requires the court to find that Eluding under Iowa Code § 321.279(2) is not a crime of violence. In Tyler, the defendant had a prior conviction under Minnesota Statutes § 609.487(3) for fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle. Tyler, 580 F.3d at 723. The Minnesota statute defines fleeing as "increas[ing] speed, extinguish[ing] motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refus[ing] to stop the vehicle[] or us[ing] other means with intent or attempt to elude a peace officer. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.487 subd. 1. Subdivision 3 of the Minnesota statute states: "[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.487 subd. 3. Subdivision 4 of the Minnesota statute states:

Whoever flees or attempts to flee by means of a motor vehicle a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, and who in the course of fleeing causes the death of a human being . . . or any bodily injury to a person other than the perpetrator may be sentenced to imprisonment . . .

Minn. Stat. § 609.487 subd. 4.

The district court ruled that Tyler's conviction under Subdivision 3 constituted a crime of violence. The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals disagreed and held that fleeing a peace officer under Subsection 3 was not a crime of violence.