U.S. v. Chen
[…] The Court therefore will enter judgment against Evangeline Chen and will require UBS, as a nominal defendant, to take whatever actions it must take to facilitate any withdrawals from the 529 accounts.

Finally, as to the value of the judgment against Evangeline Chen, the Court will enter judgment against Evangeline Chen in the amount of the balance of the 529 accounts plus accrued interest. Pursuant to section 3307(c), the value of the asset "is the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require." Because the transfer never should have been made, and because of the discrepancy between the declared value in February 2009 with the appraisal and sale price in May 2009, the Court concludes the equities weigh in favor of awarding the interest earned on the fraudulently transferred funds.